Sign up to our Newsletter

Make it happen







 

VIGO,Galicia » City Info » Visa Requirements

DO I NEED A VISA?

A Visa is a form of permission for a non-citizen to enter, transit or remain in a foreign country.

When visiting any foreign country, it is worth considering that sometimes a Visa is required even for a connecting flight. Prior to travelling abroad, one should check whether a Visa is needed for any part of their journey. A visa does not guarantee entry as this is the right of the immigration officials of the country concerned but this is rarely enforced.

All Nationals from the EU countries, Switzerland, Norway, Iceland or Liechtenstein do not require a Visa to enter.

You need a valid passport or ID card. Under 16s can be included on the passport of their father, mother or tutor, as long as they have the same nationality as the passport holder and are travelling with him/her. Furthermore, if the young person is travelling with an ID card, this should be accompanied by parental authorisation.


Citizens from the following countries will NOT require a visa for stays of up to 90 days but will have to show a valid passport:

AndorraCosta RicaJapanParaguay
ArgentinaCroatiaMalaysiaRep. Korea
AustraliaEl SalvadorMexicoSan Marino
BrazilUSAMonacoThe Vatican
BruneiGuatemalaNicaraguaSingapore
CanadaHondurasNew ZealandUruguay
ChileIsraelPanamaVenezuela

All remaining countries not listed above will require a visa to enter Spain.

As the preceding list is liable to change at short notice, visitors are advised to check regulations with the relevant Embassy or Consulate before travelling.

Transit passengers will not require a visa if they are;

Continuing their journey by the same or first connecting aircraft,

Holding a valid onward or return documentation,

Not leaving the airport.

(except nationals of Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Congo (Dem. Rep.), Ethiopia, Ghana, Iran, Iraq, Liberia, Nigeria, Pakistan, Somalia and Sri Lanka who always require a transit visa). As the preceding list is liable to change at short notice, visitors are advised to check transit regulations with the relevant Embassy or Consulate before travelling.

Required documents for visa:

  • application form.
  • 4 passport-size photos.
  • Valid passport with 1 full blank page.
  • Return travel tickets or itinerary and proof of payment for tickets.
  • Proof of purpose of visit.
  • Confirmed accommodation.
  • A stamped, self-addressed, registered envelope if applying by post.
  • Evidence of sufficient funds for stay.
  • Letter from employer; or accountant, solicitor, bank manager or Chamber of Commerce if self-employed. Students should submit proof of attendance.
  • Fee.

Validity of visa:

Short-stay (single- and multiple-entry): valid for 6 months from date of issue for a stay of maximum 90 days per entry.

Transit (single- and multiple-entry): valid for a maximum of 5 days per entry, including the day of arrival. Visas cannot be extended and a new application must be made each time.

For further information on Foreign Embassies in Spain and Spanish Embassies abroad, Click here.